.

.

Friday, December 16, 2016

Five Things Friday

1.  The Walking Dead.  Mid-season finale is over and the gang is back together - Hurrah!  The episode was a mixed bag for me, but I loved the ending.  Negan relished touting his power over Alexandria as he waited for Rick to show up with goodies for him.  Michonne realized that the Saviors far outnumbered her crew.  Daryl finally escaped the Sanctuary - no more Easy Street for him!  And Spencer got his comeuppance for his shady attempts to overrule Rick.  Yep, Negan gutted him like a fish and it was pretty cool.  I never cared much for Spencer, even though I can see why he didn't like Rick.  As for Rosita, she's still acting stupidly - trying to shoot Negan with one bullet and missing - ugh! Now, Eugene has been taken away thanks to his bullet making skills - thanks a lot, Rosita!  Oh, and Maggie is acting tough and taking apples away from Gregory up at the Hilltop - wow, what a leader!  And, Carol and Morgan are still refusing to fight - will they ever find out about Glenn and Abraham?!  The highlights were Michonne's speech to Rick, where he finally admitted that he knows that they do have to fight back against Negan; Daryl and Rick hugging - OMG! I teared up; and the gang finally being reunited and in fight mode - woo hoo!  So, looks like the next half of the season will be about taking down Negan and his Saviors. I can't wait!!  By the by, the new photo that AMC put up on their FB The Walking Dead page reminds me of Hamilton every time I see it:
Am I right?  Don't the lyrics to My Shot (my favorite song!!) pop in your head?  Its all I think of when I see this photo. 

2. Christmas cookies, bread, fudge, etc.  Yep, this weekend, my sister and I will be baking up a storm.  Every Christmas we make some yummy treats to give out to friends and family. I'm looking forward to it.  We put on Christmas music, laugh, talk, bake, and taste-test.  Should be a fun time.

3. 
I am in love with this book.  I finally finished it and can't stop thinking about it.  The writing, the characters, the story - oh, my!  A True Novel is true literature. Its the kind of book that makes you love reading.  Apparently, the author has a new book coming out next year - talk about exciting news!  I am so looking forward to it.  Hopefully, I'll be able to get my hands on an early copy.

4.  
My new journal for the new year.  Its a companion to Shonda Rhimes awesome book, The Year of Yes.  I loved the book and am positive that I'm going to love this journal.  Can't wait to use it in 2017!

5. 
Loved the latest issue of my O magazine. Oprah's focus for 2017 is ADVENTURE and I thought that was just great.  Reading this issue has me wondering if I should pick a word to focus on for the new year.  Hmm...something to consider. 

Enjoy the weekend!! Happy reading!! Happy Holidays!!

6 comments:

Lark said...

What a great journal for 2017; I really liked Shonda Rhimes' book. It made me really think about what I've been saying yes, and no, to in my life. And happy baking this weekend! :)

Nadia A said...

Lark, I know, right? Exactly! Her book really made me think about those things as well. I need to start saying yes more. Thank you!! Hope you have a great weekend :)

Brandie said...

Have fun with your Christmas baking!! Sunnie and I are going over to my moms tomorrow to make our annual cut out cookies. I'm not a big baker, but it makes Sunnie happy. :)

Nadia A said...

Brandie, thanks! I plan to :) Have fun baking with Sunnie - Christmas cookies are the best! You are such an awesome mom :)

Katie said...

Waiting in suspense for new Walking Dead episodes, as always : ) I never liked Spencer either, but now I especially am not a fan of Rosita- what a dum dum!

Nadia A said...

Katie, me too! I TWD so much adn can't wait to see them take down Negan ;) Exactly! Why would she do that?! Ugh! I'm definitely not a fan of Rosita's anymore either.